The Most and Least Haunted States in America | SEO Backlinks

Data study

America's most and least haunted states ranked by ghost sightings

Maine is the most haunted state in America once population is taken into account, with 57.3 reported ghost sightings for every 100,000 residents, while Florida is the least haunted at 7.7.

Data collected

Source: SEO Backlinks, https://seobacklinks.com/research/most-and-least-haunted-states/

Key findings

North Dakota is second with 51.3 sightings per 100,000 residents and Oklahoma third with 48.2. Texas has the most sightings of any state, 7,669, but with more than 31 million residents it is only 23rd per person.

Maine's 811 sightings work out at one for every 1,745 residents, more than twice the rate in Texas, where there is one for every 4,135. South Dakota, Vermont, Wyoming, West Virginia and Montana all make the top eight with fewer than 650 sightings each. Oklahoma is the only state in the top 10 on both measures, with 1,987 sightings, the ninth-highest total in the country.

At the other end, Florida's 1,800 sightings are the 12th-highest total of any state, but with more than 23 million residents that works out at one for every 13,035 people. Arizona is the second least haunted state and New York the third. Nevada is fourth, and Las Vegas has just 30 sightings, fewer than neighboring Henderson with 42 and Reno with 31.

Military bases feature heavily among the places with the most sightings. Fort Knox has 95, the most of anywhere in Kentucky, Fort Benning has the most in Georgia with 68 and Camp Lejeune the most in North Carolina with 45. Gettysburg has the most in Pennsylvania with 44, Roswell the most in New Mexico with 38, and El Paso, with 197, has more than any other town on the site.

Chart

Most and least haunted 10 at a glance

The 10 most haunted states in America per person02040601. Maine, Top town: Sanford (27): 57.3 (811 sightings)1MaineTop town: Sanford (27)57.32. North Dakota, Top town: Argusville (24): 51.3 (410 sightings)2North DakotaTop town: Argusville (24)51.33. Oklahoma, Top town: Concho (47): 48.2 (1,987 sightings)3OklahomaTop town: Concho (47)48.24. South Dakota, Top town: Eagle Butte (26): 45.8 (428 sightings)4South DakotaTop town: Eagle Butte (26)45.85. Vermont, Top town: Saint Albans (16): 38.0 (245 sightings)5VermontTop town: Saint Albans (16)38.06. Wyoming, Top town: Gillette (35): 37.4 (220 sightings)6WyomingTop town: Gillette (35)37.47. West Virginia, Top town: Harpers Ferry (20): 35.0 (619 sightings)7West VirginiaTop town: Harpers Ferry (20)35.08. Montana, Top town: Billings (44): 34.4 (394 sightings)8MontanaTop town: Billings (44)34.49. Iowa, Top town: Clinton (50): 33.2 (1,074 sightings)9IowaTop town: Clinton (50)33.210. Kansas, Top town: Wichita (36): 32.9 (979 sightings)10KansasTop town: Wichita (36)32.9The 10 least haunted states in America per person02040601. Florida, Top town: Lakeland (48): 7.7 (1,800 sightings)1FloridaTop town: Lakeland (48)7.72. Arizona, Top town: Tucson (53): 10.8 (825 sightings)2ArizonaTop town: Tucson (53)10.83. New York, Top town: Newark Valley (40): 11.0 (2,196 sightings)3New YorkTop town: Newark Valley (40)11.04. Nevada, Top town: Henderson (42): 11.6 (380 sightings)4NevadaTop town: Henderson (42)11.65. New Jersey, Top town: Toms River (26): 11.6 (1,110 sightings)5New JerseyTop town: Toms River (26)11.66. Delaware, Top town: Wilmington (13): 12.6 (134 sightings)6DelawareTop town: Wilmington (13)12.67. Connecticut, Top town: North Branford and Terryville (18 each): 13.5 (497 sightings)7ConnecticutTop town: North Branford and Terryville (18 e…13.58. Hawaii, Top town: Marine Corps Base Hawaii at Kaneohe Bay (20): 13.5 (194 sightings)8HawaiiTop town: Marine Corps Base Hawaii at Kan…13.59. Maryland, Top town: Brooklyn (35): 13.6 (851 sightings)9MarylandTop town: Brooklyn (35)13.610. North Carolina, Top town: Camp Lejeune (45): 14.5 (1,621 sightings)10North CarolinaTop town: Camp Lejeune (45)14.5Reported ghost sightings per 100,000 residents The 10 most haunted states in Americaper person02040601. Maine, Top town: Sanford (27): 57.3 (811 sightings)1MaineTop town: Sanford (27)57.32. North Dakota, Top town: Argusville (24): 51.3 (410 sightings)2North DakotaTop town: Argusville (24)51.33. Oklahoma, Top town: Concho (47): 48.2 (1,987 sightings)3OklahomaTop town: Concho (47)48.24. South Dakota, Top town: Eagle Butte (26): 45.8 (428 sightings)4South DakotaTop town: Eagle Butte (26)45.85. Vermont, Top town: Saint Albans (16): 38.0 (245 sightings)5VermontTop town: Saint Albans (16)38.06. Wyoming, Top town: Gillette (35): 37.4 (220 sightings)6WyomingTop town: Gillette (35)37.47. West Virginia, Top town: Harpers Ferry (20): 35.0 (619 sightings)7West VirginiaTop town: Harpers Ferry (20)35.08. Montana, Top town: Billings (44): 34.4 (394 sightings)8MontanaTop town: Billings (44)34.49. Iowa, Top town: Clinton (50): 33.2 (1,074 sightings)9IowaTop town: Clinton (50)33.210. Kansas, Top town: Wichita (36): 32.9 (979 sightings)10KansasTop town: Wichita (36)32.9The 10 least haunted states in Americaper person02040601. Florida, Top town: Lakeland (48): 7.7 (1,800 sightings)1FloridaTop town: Lakeland (48)7.72. Arizona, Top town: Tucson (53): 10.8 (825 sightings)2ArizonaTop town: Tucson (53)10.83. New York, Top town: Newark Valley (40): 11.0 (2,196 sightings)3New YorkTop town: Newark Valley (40)11.04. Nevada, Top town: Henderson (42): 11.6 (380 sightings)4NevadaTop town: Henderson (42)11.65. New Jersey, Top town: Toms River (26): 11.6 (1,110 sightings)5New JerseyTop town: Toms River (26)11.66. Delaware, Top town: Wilmington (13): 12.6 (134 sightings)6DelawareTop town: Wilmington (13)12.67. Connecticut, Top town: North Branford and Terryville (18 each): 13.5 (497 sightings)7ConnecticutTop town: North Branford and Terr…13.58. Hawaii, Top town: Marine Corps Base Hawaii at Kaneohe Bay (20): 13.5 (194 sightings)8HawaiiTop town: Marine Corps Base Hawaii at…13.59. Maryland, Top town: Brooklyn (35): 13.6 (851 sightings)9MarylandTop town: Brooklyn (35)13.610. North Carolina, Top town: Camp Lejeune (45): 14.5 (1,621 sightings)10North CarolinaTop town: Camp Lejeune (45)14.5Reported ghost sightings per 100,000 residents
Source: SEO Backlinks, https://seobacklinks.com/research/most-and-least-haunted-states/

Use this chart. It is free to use with a link to this page. Download the chart as a PNG.

Every state on one map

Alaska: 32.6 (rank 11)AKMaine: 57.3 (rank 1)MEVermont: 38.0 (rank 5)VTNew Hampshire: 21.3 (rank 27)NHWashington: 17.1 (rank 36)WAIdaho: 26.2 (rank 20)IDMontana: 34.4 (rank 8)MTNorth Dakota: 51.3 (rank 2)NDMinnesota: 19.6 (rank 31)MNIllinois: 20.7 (rank 29)ILWisconsin: 26.7 (rank 19)WIMichigan: 27.8 (rank 15)MINew York: 11.0 (rank 48)NYRhode Island: 22.9 (rank 25)RIMassachusetts: 21.1 (rank 28)MAOregon: 25.8 (rank 21)ORNevada: 11.6 (rank 47)NVWyoming: 37.4 (rank 6)WYSouth Dakota: 45.8 (rank 4)SDIowa: 33.2 (rank 9)IAIndiana: 31.7 (rank 12)INOhio: 25.1 (rank 22)OHPennsylvania: 17.9 (rank 34)PANew Jersey: 11.6 (rank 46)NJConnecticut: 13.5 (rank 44)CTCalifornia: 18.6 (rank 33)CAUtah: 17.2 (rank 35)UTColorado: 14.6 (rank 40)CONebraska: 30.0 (rank 13)NEMissouri: 27.3 (rank 17)MOKentucky: 27.5 (rank 16)KYWest Virginia: 35.0 (rank 7)WVVirginia: 21.5 (rank 26)VAMaryland: 13.6 (rank 42)MDDelaware: 12.6 (rank 45)DEArizona: 10.8 (rank 49)AZNew Mexico: 29.6 (rank 14)NMKansas: 32.9 (rank 10)KSArkansas: 27.1 (rank 18)ARTennessee: 19.5 (rank 32)TNNorth Carolina: 14.5 (rank 41)NCSouth Carolina: 16.7 (rank 37)SCWashington, D.C.: not rankedDCOklahoma: 48.2 (rank 3)OKLouisiana: 16.0 (rank 39)LAMississippi: 20.6 (rank 30)MSAlabama: 23.7 (rank 24)ALGeorgia: 16.4 (rank 38)GAHawaii: 13.5 (rank 43)HITexas: 24.2 (rank 23)TXFlorida: 7.7 (rank 50)FLReported ghost sightings per 100,000 residents, in five bands7.7 to 14.514.6 to 19.620.6 to 25.826.2 to 32.632.9 to 57.3
Source: SEO Backlinks, https://seobacklinks.com/research/most-and-least-haunted-states/

Method

How we did it

On October 5, 2026, we added up the ghost sightings listed for every town on each state's page of Ghosts of America, a long-running website where members of the public log paranormal encounters town by town. That came to 68,032 reported sightings across the 50 states.

Each state's total was divided by its population in the Census Bureau's Vintage 2025 estimates to give a rate per 100,000 residents, and the states are ranked on that unrounded rate. Rates are shown rounded to one decimal place, so where two states show the same figure, the order comes from the unrounded rate.

Washington, D.C., which is listed on both the Maryland and Virginia pages, was counted once and is not ranked as a state. Puerto Rico is not included, and a town listed twice on the same state page was counted once.

The sightings are reports from members of the public, not verified hauntings. The ranking shows where people are most likely to say they saw something they couldn't explain.

National rankings

The 10 most and least haunted states in America

The 10 most haunted states in America per person

Rank State Per 100k Sightings
1 MaineTop town: Sanford (27)811 sightings 57.3 811
2 North DakotaTop town: Argusville (24)410 sightings 51.3 410
3 OklahomaTop town: Concho (47)1,987 sightings 48.2 1,987
4 South DakotaTop town: Eagle Butte (26)428 sightings 45.8 428
5 VermontTop town: Saint Albans (16)245 sightings 38.0 245
6 WyomingTop town: Gillette (35)220 sightings 37.4 220
7 West VirginiaTop town: Harpers Ferry (20)619 sightings 35.0 619
8 MontanaTop town: Billings (44)394 sightings 34.4 394
9 IowaTop town: Clinton (50)1,074 sightings 33.2 1,074
10 KansasTop town: Wichita (36)979 sightings 32.9 979

The 10 least haunted states in America per person

Rank State Per 100k Sightings
1 FloridaTop town: Lakeland (48)1,800 sightings 7.7 1,800
2 ArizonaTop town: Tucson (53)825 sightings 10.8 825
3 New YorkTop town: Newark Valley (40)2,196 sightings 11.0 2,196
4 NevadaTop town: Henderson (42)380 sightings 11.6 380
5 New JerseyTop town: Toms River (26)1,110 sightings 11.6 1,110
6 DelawareTop town: Wilmington (13)134 sightings 12.6 134
7 ConnecticutTop town: North Branford and Terryville (18 each)497 sightings 13.5 497
8 HawaiiTop town: Marine Corps Base Hawaii at Kaneohe Bay (20)194 sightings 13.5 194
9 MarylandTop town: Brooklyn (35)851 sightings 13.6 851
10 North CarolinaTop town: Camp Lejeune (45)1,621 sightings 14.5 1,621

Rates are rounded to one decimal place. Where two states show the same figure, the order comes from the unrounded rate. Top town is the town with the most reported sightings in the state.

State ranking

Every state ranked from most to least haunted

Reported ghost sightings for every 100,000 residents in each of the 50 states, with each state's total number of sightings. Washington, D.C. is not ranked.

Rank State Sightings Per 100k
1 Maine811 sightings 811 57.3
2 North Dakota410 sightings 410 51.3
3 Oklahoma1,987 sightings 1,987 48.2
4 South Dakota428 sightings 428 45.8
5 Vermont245 sightings 245 38.0
6 Wyoming220 sightings 220 37.4
7 West Virginia619 sightings 619 35.0
8 Montana394 sightings 394 34.4
9 Iowa1,074 sightings 1,074 33.2
10 Kansas979 sightings 979 32.9
11 Alaska240 sightings 240 32.6
12 Indiana2,212 sightings 2,212 31.7
13 Nebraska606 sightings 606 30.0
14 New Mexico630 sightings 630 29.6
15 Michigan2,813 sightings 2,813 27.8
16 Kentucky1,268 sightings 1,268 27.5
17 Missouri1,711 sightings 1,711 27.3
18 Arkansas844 sightings 844 27.1
19 Wisconsin1,597 sightings 1,597 26.7
20 Idaho532 sightings 532 26.2
21 Oregon1,103 sightings 1,103 25.8
22 Ohio2,985 sightings 2,985 25.1
23 Texas7,669 sightings 7,669 24.2
24 Alabama1,231 sightings 1,231 23.7
25 Rhode Island255 sightings 255 22.9
26 Virginia1,908 sightings 1,908 21.5
27 New Hampshire302 sightings 302 21.3
28 Massachusetts1,508 sightings 1,508 21.1
29 Illinois2,638 sightings 2,638 20.7
30 Mississippi608 sightings 608 20.6
31 Minnesota1,143 sightings 1,143 19.6
32 Tennessee1,428 sightings 1,428 19.5
33 California7,310 sightings 7,310 18.6
34 Pennsylvania2,335 sightings 2,335 17.9
35 Utah608 sightings 608 17.2
36 Washington1,371 sightings 1,371 17.1
37 South Carolina930 sightings 930 16.7
38 Georgia1,857 sightings 1,857 16.4
39 Louisiana738 sightings 738 16.0
40 Colorado877 sightings 877 14.6
41 North Carolina1,621 sightings 1,621 14.5
42 Maryland851 sightings 851 13.6
43 Hawaii194 sightings 194 13.5
44 Connecticut497 sightings 497 13.5
45 Delaware134 sightings 134 12.6
46 New Jersey1,110 sightings 1,110 11.6
47 Nevada380 sightings 380 11.6
48 New York2,196 sightings 2,196 11.0
49 Arizona825 sightings 825 10.8
50 Florida1,800 sightings 1,800 7.7

Using this research

Citing these figures

You're welcome to quote or republish any figure on this page. Please credit SEO Backlinks and link to this page so readers can see the full method and rankings.

How to cite

SEO Backlinks, "The most and least haunted states in America", data collected October 5, 2026: https://seobacklinks.com/research/most-and-least-haunted-states/

This study comes from SEO Backlinks, which runs data-led digital PR campaigns built on public data like Google reviews.